UA-82831501-1

Hamilton County Fairgrounds

2017 Fair - July 21st - July 29th

2017 Hamilton County Fair

July 21-29

2015 Fair Results


4-H Herdsman

Horse - Margo Stum

Pig - Mallory Horton

Bucket Calf - Ashlynn Finlay

Sheep - Hannah Fox

Beef - Hayden Bezona & Ty Vernon

Goat - Catie Wharton

Rabbit - Andrew Adam


4-H- Beef

Busy Bears: Hayden Bezona GC-1, 1B-2, 2B-1; Hannah Fox 2B-1, B-2, R-1; Isaac Fox RC-1, 4B-2, B-2

FFA: Ty Vernon OGC-1, 2B-2

Willing Workers: Emily Finlay 1B-1, R-1; Lucas Finlay 3B-1, B-1; Lakota Stucky OGC-1, ORC-1, RC-1; Cara Wharton GC-1, 1B-1; Catie Wharton ORC-1, 1B-1, 2B-1, 3B-1; Clayton Wharton 3B-1, B-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H- Bucket Calf

Willing Workers: Ashlyn Finlay GC-2; Collen Green RC-2

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H Cats and Pets

Busy Bears: Ethan Horton GC-1

Willing Workers: Jayden Mitchell B-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H- Dog

Busy Bears: Hannah Fox GC-1, RC-1, P-1; Isaac Fox GC-1, RC-1, B-1; Mallory Horton 4B-1, B-1, W-1

Willing Workers: Lakota Stucky GC-1, RC-1, P-1; Cara Wharton GC-2, R-1; Clayton Wharton GC-1, RC-1, B-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H- Goats

Busy Bears: Isaac Fox B-1; Ethan Horton RC-2; Mallory Horton GC-1, B-1

Willing Workers: Cara Wharton GC-2; Catie Wharton GC-1, RC-1, B-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H- Int. Art

Busy Bears: Isaac Fox GC-1, RC-1, B-3

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H- Int. Crafts

Busy Bears: Isaac Fox OGC-1; Ethan Horton P-3, B-1

Willing Workers: Lucas Finlay B-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H- Int. Energy Management

Busy Bears: Andrew Adam RC-1; Ethan Horton OGC-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H- Int. Entomology

Busy Bears: Isaac Fox GC-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H- Int. Fashion Revue

Busy Bears: Andrew Adam R-2

Willing Workers: Jayden Mitchell R-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H- Int. Fiber Arts

Willing Workers: Jayden Mitchell R-1; Cara Wharton GC-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H- Int. Foods

Busy Bears: Andrew Adam RC-1; Ethan Horton GC-1, B-1, R-1

Willing Workers: Jayden Mitchell B-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H- Int. Geology

Busy Bears: Isaac Fox GC-1, RC-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H- Int. Horse

Willing Workers: Amanda Welch RC-1, B-2, R-1; Cara Wharton GC-3, B-3, R-2, W-1, Margo Stum GC-1, RG-1, B-2, W-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H- Int. Horticulture

Busy Bears: Isaac Fox B-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H- Int. Photography

Busy Bears: Andrew Adam R-1, W-1; Isaac Fox ORC-1, P-7, B-13, R-3; Ethan Horton RG-1, P-4, B-7, R-1

Willing Workers: Cara Wharton P-1, B-2, R-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H- Int. SpaceTech

Busy Bears: Andrew Adam R-1, W-1; Isaac Fox GC-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H- Int. Woodworking

Busy Bears: Andrew Adam RC-1; Ethan Horton GC-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H- Jr. Crafts

Willing Workers: Ashlyn Finlay GC-1, RC-1, B-2

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H- Jr. Foods

Willing Workers: Ashlyn Finlay GC-1, RC-1, B-2

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H- Rabbits

Busy Bears: Andrew Adam R-2; Heidi Adam R-1; Mariah Adam RC-1; Tabatha Adam GC-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H- Sheep

Busy Bears: Hannah Fox GC-3, RC-1; Isaac Fox GC-1, RC-1

Willing Workers: Collen Green GC-1, B-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H- Sr. Art

Busy Bears: Tabatha Adam RG-1, B-2; Hannah Fox GC-1, B-4

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H- Sr. Crafts

Busy Bears: Heidi Adam R-4; Mariah Adam R-1; Tabatha Adam R-2; Hannah Fox GC-1

Willing Workers: Catie Wharton RC-1, B-3

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H- Sr. Fashion Revue

Busy Bears: Heidi Adam B-1, R-3; Mariah Adam RC-1, B-2; Tabatha Adam B-2, R-1; Mallory Horton GC-1, B-6

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H- Sr. Fiber Arts

Busy Bears: Heidi Adam W-1; Mariah Adam R-1; Tabatha Adam W-1; Hannah Fox GC-1, P-1; Mallory Horton R-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H- Sr. Foods

Busy Bears: Heidi Adam B-1; Mariah Adam P-1; Tabatha Adam B-2; Hannah Fox GC-1, R-1; Mallory Horton RC-1, P-2, B-1

Willing Workers: Emily Finlay P-2, B-1, R-1; Clayton Wharton P-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H- Sr. Geology

Busy Bears: Hannah Fox OGC-1, RC-1, P-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H- Sr. Horse

Willing Workers: Lakota Stucky GC-4, RC-1, 2B-1, B-3, R-1; Madison Stum GC-2, RC-2, P-1, B-1, R-1, W-1; Catie Wharton GC-

3, RC-3, 1B-1, B-2; Clayton Wharton RG-1, RC-1, B-6, R-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H- Sr. Horticulture

Busy Bears: Hannah Fox GC-1, R-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H- Sr. Photography

Busy Bears: Heidi Adam R-2; Mariah Adam B-1, W-1; Tabatha Adam W-2; Hannah Fox OGC-1, RG-1, P-8, B-5; Mallory Horton P-4, B-12

Willing Workers: Catie Wharton B-3

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H- Sr. Woodworking

Busy Bears: Heidi Adam GC-1; Mariah Adam R-1; Tabatha Adam B-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4-H- Swine

Busy Bears: Mallory Horton GC-2

Willing Workers: Margo Stum GC-1, RC-1; Miles Stum GC-1, RC-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Booths & Banners

Busy Bears: Busy Bears 4-H Club GC-1, RC-1

Open Class: Farm Bureau B-1

Willing Workers: Willing Workers 4-H Club GC-1, RC-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boy Scouts

Busy Bears: Ethan Horton P-1, B-2

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FFA -Demonstrations, Illustrated Talks & Judging

Willing Workers: Jake Mitchell GC-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girl Scouts

Open: Eliza Asebedo P-1, B-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC - Int. After School 4-H Program

Open Class: Bryson Luebbers R-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC - Jr. After School 4-H Program

Open Class: Rebekah Lampe R-1, Ashlyn Finlay RG-1, B-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC - Pee-Wee Geology

Open: Aiden Blake GC-1, Sandra Einspahr RC-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Adult 65+ Art

Open Class: Jean Bezona OGC-1, RG-1, R-1, W-1; Fern Jett 1B-1, 2R-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Adult 65+ China Painting & Porcelain

Open Class: Jennie Dooley GC-1, B-3, R-2; Marilyn Gentz RC-1, B-9; Inez Glasscock GC-1, RC-1, B-5, R-4

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Adult 65+ Clothing & Textiles

Open Class: Maragaret Hook B-3, R-1; Martha Housholder RG-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Adult 65+ Crafts

Open: Kathleen Hook GC-1; Janet Weis B-1, Jean Bezona RC-1, W-2

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Adult 65+ Fiber Arts

Open: Verlettia Johnson R-1, Jean Bezona B-1, R-1; Maragaret Hook RC-2, B-4, R-4; Martha Housholder B-3, W-1; Fern Jett R-1; Violet Jones R-1; Verna Rundell GC-2

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Adult 65+ Foods

Open: Janet Weis R-2, Verna Rundell GC-1, RC-1, R-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Adult 65+ Horticulture

Open: George Fox B-4; Janet Weis OGC-1, R-1, Linda Cook ORC-1, W-2; Inez Glasscock GC-1, RC-1, B-1, R-2; Susan Houck B-1, R-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Adult 65+ Photography

Open Class: Ron Berglund GC-1, B-1, R-1, W-1; Nikki Schwerdfeger B-4, R-3, W-2

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Adult 65+ Woodwooking

Open Class: Do n Hasik RC-1, P-2

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Adult Clothing & Textiles

Open: Caleb Platt R-1, Katie Lewis R-2; Patti Selikoff W-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Adult Crafts

Open: Kathleen Hook GC-1, Cozette Lewis B-2; Krista Norton P-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Adult Fiber Arts

Open: Melanie Eddy R-1, W-1; Kiah Rash W-1; Ronna Simon B-1, Risa Devaney GC-1; Trudi Rash B-1, R-1; Carol Roberts W-1; Patti Selikoff RC-1, B-1, R-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Adult Foods

Open: Logi Asebodo B-1; Darleen Beard B-1; Ladies Group First Christian Church R-1, W-1, Toni Adam W-1; Audrey Braddock RC-1, R-2, W-1; Bob Kirby GC-1; Crystal Lampe B-2; Babette Lewis R-1; Mecia Luebbers B-1, R-2, W-1; Trudi Rash RC-1; Carol Roberts GC-1, B-3, R-2; Conda Simon R-2, W-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Adult Horticulture

Open: Andrew Fox R-1, W-1; George Fox B-1; Ronald Fox B-2, R-1, Chris Adam R-1; Toni Adam RC-1, B-1, W-1; Audrey Braddock RC-1, B-2, R-1, W-1; Crystal Lampe R-1; Dalene Lewis ORC-1, GC-1, W-1; Carol Roberts B-3, R-2

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Adult Photography

Busy Bears: Mallory Horton B-1

Open: Annette Vemuri R-1, Michele Boy B-1, W-4; Rick Harrell R-1; Lora Horton B-1, R-2; Babette Lewis R-1, W-1; Kerstin Mitchell B-5, R-3

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Adult Woodworking

Open Class: Chris Adam B-1; Josh Houston GC-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Bucket Calf

Open Class: Andrew Kerr B-2; Nealey Libertus B-2

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC Cats and Pets

Open: Yazmin Alfaro B-2; Natalia Figueroa R-2; Amanda Taylor GC-1, RC-1, B-1, Rebecca Davalos OGC-1, B-3; Anna Vemuri B-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Collections

Open: Ladies Group First Christian Church R-1; Kathleen Hook P-1, B-3; Charolette Newman B-2, R-3; Ardeen Webster B-2, Pauline Fecht B-1; Sarah Lampe R-1; Ella Maune B-1; Carol Roberts B-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC -Demonstrations, Illustrated Talks & Judging

Open Class: Sarah Lampe GC-1, 1B-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Dog

Open: Megan Miller R-1; Amanda Taylor R-1, Audrey Braddock P-1; Cozette Lewis R-3, W-1; Pat Miller R-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Fashion Revue

Open: Mark Bontrager RC-1; Brooklyn Raven B-1, R-1; Haley Rush GC-1, B-1, Sandra Einspahr B-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Int. Art

Open: Joya Hart B-2; Olivia Lehman RG-1, B-2, Hannah Lampe GC-1; Sarah Lampe B-1; Jaren Luebbers B-2, R-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Int. Crafts

Open: Aiden Rash B-1, Hannah Lampe B-2, R-1; Sarah Lampe B-1, R-1; Bryson Luebbers GC-1, RG-1, B-3, R-1; Jaren Luebbers B-2, Lucas Finlay R-1; Margo Stum B-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Int. Foods

Open Class: Bryson Luebbers RC-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Int. Photography

Miles Stum RG-1, B-3, R-3

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Int. Woodworking

Open Class: Jaren Luebbers P-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Jr. Crafts

Open: Stryker Berglund GC-1; Quincy Sierra R-1, Rebekah Lampe RC-1, B-1, R-1

Willing Workers: Ashlyn Finlay B-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Jr. Foods

Open Class: Rebekah Lampe R-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Jr. Horticulture

Open Class: Rebekah Lampe GC-1, RC-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Pee-Wee Art

Open: Deysi Asebedo R-1; Rylan Bloyd GC-1, B-3; Mark Bontrager B-1, Greydon Einspahr B-1, R-1; Sandra Einspahr B-1; Bria Luebbers RC-1, B-3, R-3; Jozie Luebbers B-6, R-2

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Pee-Wee Crafts

Open: Esmeralda Adam B-4; Deysi Asebedo B-1; Banx Berglund B-1; Aiden Blake B-2; Jackson Blake B-2, R-1; Kailey Mcdonough B-1, Ladi Bustillos B-3; Sandra Einspahr B-1; Bria Luebbers B-5, R-2; Jozie Luebbers B-4

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Pee-Wee Foods

Open Class: Bria Luebbers GC-1, B-1, R-3, W-1; Jozie Luebbers B-3, R-1, W-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Pee-Wee Goats

Open: Aiden Blake B-1; Jackson Blake B-1; Jace Kerr B-1; Mattox Swanson B-1, Mia Boy B-1; Greydon Einspahr B-1; Sandra Einspahr B-1; Andrew Kerr B-1; Nealey Libertus B-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Pee-Wee Horticulture

Open: Aiden Blake B-1, R-1; Jackson Blake B-1, R-2; Meghan Vemuri GC-1, B-2, R-2, Anna Vemuri RC-1, B-2, R-3, W-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Pee-Wee Photography

Open Class: Mia Boy W-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Pee-Wee Sheep Showmanship

Open: Aiden Blake B-1; Jackson Blake B-1; Jace Kerr B-1; Mattox Swanson B-1, Mia Boy B-1; Sandra Einspahr B-1; Andrew Kerr B-1; Nealey Libertus B-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Pee-Wee Swine

Open: Mallory Sexson B-1; Mattox Swanson B-1, Mia Boy B-1; Sandra Einspahr B-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Poultry & Pigeons

Open Class: Dalene Lewis GC-1, RC-1, B-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- SpaceTech

Open Class: Bryson Luebbers B-1, R-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Sr. Art

Open Class: Reina Seal GC-1, RC-1, B-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Sr. Crafts

Open Class: Chrissy Batchelor B-2, Emily Finlay GC-1, RC-1, B-1, R-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Sr. Foods

Open: Sam Kirby B-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Sr. Photography

Open: Wyatt Carter R-4, Paige Barnes B-2, W-1; Allison Levens B-6, R-6

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC- Youth Energy Management

Open Class: Bryson Luebbers B-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OC-Notebooks, Posters & Educational Displays

Open Class: Michele Boy GC-1; Hannah Lampe P-1; Sarah Lampe GC-1, RC-1, B-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Parade - Floats

Open: Brandon Batchelor B-1; Firstname Seasons Of Life Living Center W-1; Firstname Superior Car Care Center GC-1, Margie Dale R-1; Swimming Pool RC-1

Willing Workers: Willing Workers 4-H Club B-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Parade - Other

Open: Cody Drag B-1; Callie Green GC-1; Don Hasik RC-1, Bustillos RC-1; Margie Dale GC-2; Rebecca Davalos B-1, R-2; Firstname Golden Rule GC-1, RC-1; Daryle Lewis GC-1, 1B-1, 2B-1, 3B-1

Willing Workers: Collen Green RC-1; Madison Stum B-1; Morgon Stum B-1


Hamilton County Demolition Derby 2015 results.

(23) Big cars!
(12) Pickups!
(4) Compacts!

Full size!
1st - Austin Wilson $1000 and trophy
2nd - Tyler Alan Cook $500 and trophy
3rd - Dusty Simon $250 and trophy
4th - Trent Goodheart $125
5th - Zach Ruck $50

Maddog(tie!)
Tyler Cook - $300
Michael Miller - $300 and Maddog trophy

Pickups!
1st - Mike Robeda $1000
2nd - Gary Tiffany Miller $500
3rd - Richard Lewis $250
Maddog - Christopher Maggart $600

Compacts!
1st - Cade Bracelin $500
2nd - Taylor Jones $350
3rd - Daniel Oquendo $150

Giveaway Winners!
Austin Wilson - JD tool set
Brandon Bloyd - furthest travelled $50 gas card
Subway gift cards-
Dusty Simon $10
Sean Coberly $10
Justin Lenox $10
Jacob pope $10
Austin Wilson - $10
Bluetooth speaker system- Brandon Bloyd
Battery(Big C's) - Ervey Bustillos
Battery(Superior) - Gary Miller
$25 gift cards from Eagle-
Tyler Cook $25
Ben Stultz $25
Trent Goodheart $25


Brandon Bloyd - $50 cash
SFC gift certificates-
Zach Ruck $25 gift certificate.
Austin Wilson $25 gift certificate
Christopher Maggart $25 gift certificate
Kico Bustillos - TifCo ratchet straps
Brett Cook - Best paint award $50
7.00-15 tubes
(2) tubes - Justin Lenox
(2) tubes - Dusty Simon
(2) tubes - Daniel Oquendo
(2) tubes - Brett Cook
(2) tubes - Gerardo Chavez
(2) tubes - Nick Thompson
(2) tubes - Michael Miller
Garrett Wilson $25
Heavy hitter award - Mike Robeda $150
$50 Watermelon smash compacts- Taylor jones
$50 watermelon smash trucks- Gary miller
$50 watermelon smash full size cars - Dusty Simon


PEOPLE’S CHOICE QUILT

Margaret Hook – Traveling Plaque


BEST MEXICAN DISH

BEST MEXICAN DISH
1st $100 Crystal Lampe - Chile Verde Chicken Enchiladas
2nd $75 Maria Gonzalez - Chile Verde
3rd $50 Maria Gonzalez - Tamales


Home-Made Pie, Cake & Ice Cream

Sponsors: Syracuse Dairy, Colorado East Bank & Trust, Pioneer Communications, Bill & Martha Royer and Rhinestones N Rodeo

PIE -1st $100 LeeAnna Moore - Apple
2nd $75 Nyla Simon - Lemon Meringue
3rd $50 Dora Grilliot - Strawberry Rhubarb

CAKE -1st $100 Audrey Braddock - Strawberry Rhubarb
2nd $75 Jenny Haslett - Carrot
3rd $50 Hannah Lampe - Carrot

ICE CREAM -1st $100 Audrey Braddock - Apple Streusel
2nd $75 Becky Brownlee - Chocolate Cheesecake
3rd $50 Rebekah Lampe - Cookies N Cream

 


 

PEDAL TRACTOR PULL

Prizes from Hamilton County Farm Bureau Assoc.

Age 4: Jaxon Brummett, James Miller

Age 5: Sage Cole, William Roberts

Age 6: Josie Vinsonhaler, Cavin Housholder

Age 7: Kimber Thomeczek

Age 8: Bekah Lampe, Byron Grilliot

Age 9: Kegan Hedberg, Alex Housholder

Age 10: Bryson Luebbers, Kyler Keller

 


 

SPOKEN WORD

  • ·         $25 from Highway 27 Productions (original will be first consideration)

Winner -  Sarah Lampe

 


 

OLD TIMERS SHOWMANSHIP

Jim Darnell – Traveling Plaque

 


 

ANTIQUE TRACTOR PULL

2500-3500 – Frank DuVall

3501 – 4500 – Frank DuVall

4501 – 5500 – William Collisom

5501 – 6500 – Kylee Spencer & Frank DuVall

6501 – 7500 – Alva Howard

7501 – 8500 – Levi Pearce

8501 – 9500 – Damon Mcgeary

10501 - 12000 – Jerry Hurlburt

13501 - 15000 – Ronnie Stevens

Econo Rod – Nelson Rider


 

BARNYARD OLYMPICS

Everyone was a Winner!


KANSAS STATE FAIR

The $50 Gift Certificate to the Kansas State Fair goes to Pauline Fecht!


 

Congratulations to the Parade Winners!!!

Floats
Sponsored by The Scoular Company
1st Superior Car Care - $300
2nd Hm Co Swimming Pool - $200
3rd MeMe's Kitchen - $100

Vehicle
Sponsored by Davis Motors
1st Daryle Lewis with Edsel Ranchero - $50
2nd Don Hasik with 1970 Chevy - $25

Tractor
Sponsored by Harvey Crist
1st Golden Rule

Golf Cars
Sponsored by Jerry's Golf Car
1st - Margie's Magic Miniatures - $50
2nd - Bustillos - $25

Other
Sponsored by The Scoular Company
Best Horse & Rider - $50 - Colton Green
Horse drawn vehicle - $75 - Margie Dale
Best Bicycle or Wagon - $25 - Libertus/Kerr
Best Costume - $25 – Kerr

30 First Pre-Entries – Movie Pass

Sponsored by Northrup Theatre

Margie Dale, Marsha Hagerman, Verlettia Johnson, Carla Patchett, Harold Kane, Madison Stum, Morgon Stum, Daryle Lewis, Annette Vemuri, Anna Vemuri, Mephan Vemuri, Katie Lewis, John Dunn, Lya Trammell, Anabel Tramell, Patricia Appl, Brandon Batchelor, Michael Batchelor, Chrissy Batchelor, Hannah Lampe, Rebekah Lampe, Casey Batchelor, Alysea Barchelor, Brian Beard, Darlene beard, Chad Hutchinson, Halie Bennett, Shania Wilson, Maisy DeWeiss, Sidney Andozola

 

 


 

RANCH RODEO

1st – Nut Ranch


 

EXHIBITS

Congratulations to Special Fair Prize Winners!!!

Spoken Word Contest - $25 Sponsored by Highway 27 Productions - Sarah Lampe with original poetry

Award of Excellence in Writing - $25 Sponsored by The Syracuse Journal - Michele Boy

Larue Lennen Art Award - $100 - Reina Seal

Hamilton County Historical Society - Sketch books - Isaac Fox & Jean Bezona

American & Efird signature thread - Jean Bezona, Violet Jones, Verna Rundell, Fern Jett, Trudi Rash, Hannah Fox, Adam Family, Mallory Horton, Wharton Family

Nancy's Notions $10 Gift Certificate - Martha Housholder, Verna Rundell & Margaret Hook

$25 Syracuse Bucks - Sponsored by Midwest Regional Agency, Stacy Addison Agent - Kathleen Hook for stained glass

The Quilter's Stash Awards $20 gift certificates to Margaret Hook(adult), Hannah Fox(youth) and Margaret Hook for "fabric challenge"

Red Star Yeast bowl, spoon and liquid measuring cup to Audrey Braddock & Mallory Horton

Wilton Best decorated cupcakes - Bria Luebbers & Jozie Luebbers

$25 Best of Show from Scratch Baked Product - Sponsored by Q's Corner Daylight Donut - Bria Luebbers, Bob Kirby & Verna Rundell, Ashlyn Finlay, Ethan Horton & Hannah Fox

Verna's Tupperware awards measuring cups to Ashlyn Finlay, Andrew Adam & Mallory and storage containers to Jozie Luebbers, Janet Weiz & Audrey Braddock

Jarden Home Brands Ball Fresh Preserving Award - coupons - Carol Roberts (x3), Trudi Rash, Conda Simon & First Christian Church Ladies Group

Schreiner's Iris Gardens awards a $25 gift certificate to Janet Weis

Memory Makers Photo Booth - $25 Overall Best Color Photo - Isaac Fox, $25 Overall Best Black & White Photo - Hannah Fox

Hamilton County Public Foundation awards frames in memory of Millie Baldwin to Overall Grand Champion 4-H - Hannah Fox, Overall Reserve Champion 4-H - Isaac Fox, Overall Grand Champion Open - Ron Berglund, Overall Reserve Champion Open - Miles Stum

Wood-N-Post awards $100 Gift Certificate to Overall Best 4-H Woodworking Project - Ethan Horton

All Rabbit Exhibitors – Tote bags donated by Dalene Lewis


Congrats to 4-H Special Prize Winners!!!

Special Thanks to the Sponsors

Gold Sponsors - Frontier Dairy, JL Farms, TWL Land & Cattle

Silver Sponsors - Grandma's Depot House, The Lemon Tree, Westeman Steel, Kirby Auto Repair, Syracuse Commission Co., Keller Leopold

Emerald Sponsors - Westeman Farms, Dairy Advantage Milk Quality Lab, Syracuse Feed Yard/Cactus Feeders, Farm Credit of Southwest Kansas, Hopkins, Hopkins & Ackerman, Kanco Hay, Al Collingwood,, DVM, Davis Motors, Fellers Funeral Home, United Plains Ag

Market Beef - Lakota Stucky
Breeding Beef - Ty Vernon
Bucket Calf - Ashlyn Finlay
Fashion Revue - Mallory Horton
Crafts - Isaac Fox
Dog - Clayton Wharton
Energy Management - Ethan Horton
Entomology - Isaac Fox
Fiber Arts - Hannah Fox
Food & Nutrition - Mallory Horton
Geology - Hannah Fox
Meat Goat - Catie Wharton
Breeding Meat Goat - Cara Wharton
Mare - Lakota Stucky
Gelding - Catie Wharton
Cats - Ethan Horton & Jayden Mitchell
Photography - Hannah Fox
Horticulture - Hannah Fox
Rabbit - Tabatha Adam
Breeding Ewe - Hannah Fox
Market Lamb - Hannah Fox
Space Tech - Isaac Fox
Breeding Gilt - Miles Stum
Market Swine - Mallory Horton
Visual Arts - Isaac Fox
Woodwork - Ethan Horton

 


LIVESTOCK

ROUND ROBIN WINNERS – Belt Buckel
Jr - 1st Ashlyn Finlay, 2nd Collen Green
Int. - 1st Margo Stum, 2nd Isaac Fox
Sr. - 1st Lakota Stucky, 2nd Mallory Horton

RATE OF GAIN WINNERS - $50 EACH
Beef - Ty Vernon with 3.41
Swine - Mallory Horton with 1.87
Sheep - Hannah Fox with 0.56
Goat - Ethan Horton with 0.35